Give a thumbs up

Mexican Flame Vine (Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides 'Sao Paulo')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Mexican Flame Vine
Give a thumbs up Orange Glow Vine

Botanical names:
Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides Accepted
Senecio confusus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 to 15 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Other: Deep reddish-orange to brick red
Flower Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Other: Peak bloom time is spring and summer but blooms appear throughout the year
Inflorescence Type: Cluster
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Espalier
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant are mildly toxic if ingested and the sap may cause contact dermatitis to those with sensitive skin
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

My first flowers!

Photo gallery:
 Photo Courtesy of Select Seeds. Used with permission.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Northern KYDate: 2015-07-25Taken in the evening
By Marilyn
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by mellielong (Lutz, Florida - Zone 9b) on May 11, 2014 3:10 PM

I bought this plant late in summer when Select Seeds was having their big close-out sale. I wanted it because I had seen a Mexican Flame Vine at USF Botanical Gardens and it was a real butterfly magnet. I am a butterfly gardener and thought this would be perfect on a fence. I planted it late in the year but I made sure it got lots of water in the Florida heat so it could get established. But then, in the fall, I noticed it had disappeared. I figured I had killed it and I forgot about it. But late this winter, a mysterious vine started growing in the same place. It didn't look like any weed I recognized, so I thought maybe the Mexican Flame Vine had come back. Sure enough, it bloomed today and it has come back and is spreading rapidly up and down my fence! So a friendly heads-up that apparently this vine can go dormant for a while, but don't give up on it until you're sure it's not coming back.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Related threads from our forums:
Mexican Love Vine Ask a Question forum
Brazil, orange flower along the road side.. Plant ID forum

Adding Actions:

» Upload a photo
» Post a comment
» Add an event report
» File a local report

Editing Actions:

» Edit data details
» Edit plant name
» Delete this plant
» Merge this plant entry with another
» View the history of this database entry

« Add a new plant to the database

« The All Things Plants Database Front Page

© 2015 All Things Plants
Times are presented in US Central Standard Time
Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Hibiscus syriacus"

About - Contact - Terms of Service - Privacy - Memberlist - Acorns - Links - Ask a Question - Newsletter

Follow us on TwitterWe are on Facebook.We Pin at Pinterest.Subscribe to our Youtube Channel